KONGTCHEU v. CONSTABLE
[…] have intended to include in his Second Amended Complaint. 28 U.S.C.
§ l367(c)(3). Further, to
the extent those claims are claims for monetary damages, they are barred by the Eleventh
Amendment. See Reyes-Garay, 818 F. Supp. 2d at 428-29 (dismissing all claims for monetary
relief against defendants in their official capacities as PHA officers due to sovereign immunity
defense but retaining jurisdiction over all claims for prospective injunctive relief against the PHA
and defendants in their official capacities).
10
Plaintiff cites 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(2), which provides “a contract relating to [a
transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce] may not be denied legal effect validity,
or enforceability solely because an electronic signature or electronic record was used in its
formation.” ( Second Am. Compi. ¶ 85.) This provision is inapplicable to this case as it applies
to the force of law given to a signature on a contract transmitted via electronic means, and does
not require the NJDCA to approve the use of electronic transmittal for any document.
16
V.
CONCLUSION