ANDREYKO v. SUNRISE SENIOR LIVING,INC. et al
[…] Martucci v. Koppers Co., 58 F. Supp. 707, 708 (D.N.J. 1945) (quoting Weinstein v. Blanchard,
109 N.J.L. 332 (E& A1932)).
In Martucci, the plaintiff suffered complication arising from the unskilled treatment of his
hand which as a result became infected and later amputated. The Court declined to accept that a
longer statute of limitations applied pursuant to a breach of contract claim, and found that “the
essence of the action is for injuries to the person, whatever may be the form of the action, and as
such is barred by the two year statute of limitations.” Id. at 709.
7
According to N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, “[e]very action at law for an injury to the person caused
by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within
two years next after the cause of such action shall have accrued[.]” Similarly, survivorship
actions for wrongful death must commence within two years after the death of the decedent,
except in the case of conviction for murder, aggravated manslaughter or manslaughter. See
N.J.S.A. 2A:31-3.