ANDREYKO v. SUNRISE SENIOR LIVING,INC. et al
[…] NHRRA, found in N.J.S.A. 30:14-8.1,3 which voids clauses that waive or limit a patient’s right
to sue for negligence or malpractice in this context. The court concluded that although the
Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C.A. § 2, preempts the statutory amendment to some degree,
provisions of the arbitration clauses at issue were nonetheless void and unenforceable under the
doctrine of substantive unconscionability. Id. at 293 – 299. The court reasoned that in passing
the NHRRA, “the Legislature recognized the need to protect a discrete class of citizens who, by
3
N.J.S.A. 30:13-8.1 provides:
Any provision or clause waiving or limiting the right to sue for
negligence or malpractice in any admission agreement or contract
between a patient and a nursing home or assisted living facility
licensed by the Department of Health and Senior Services pursuant
to the provisions of P.L. 1971, c. 136 (C. 26:2H-1 et seq.), whether
executed prior to, on or after the effective date of this act, is hereby