TAAS CONTRACTING, L.L.C. v. STALCO CONSTRUCTION, INC. et al
[…] Serpe Decl. Ex. B at 6; Theodorou Aff. Ex. A at 17. Under New Jersey law, in “certain circumstances, a court may conclude that the parties to a contract have modified its terms by a subsequent oral agreement, even if the contract purported to allow only written changes, and the parol evidence rule will not bar evidence of the 5 NOT FOR PUBLICATION oral agreement.” SPJ, Inc. v. W2005/Fargo Hotels (Pool C) Realty, L.P., 2010 WL 4237371 at *9 (App. Div. Oct. 28, 2010) (citing Lewis v. Travelers Ins. Co., 51 N.J. 244, 253 (1968)). In contrast, New York’s General Obligations Law § 15-301 states that a “written agreement.. which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought. . . .“ See Delville v. Firmenich Inc., 920 F. Supp. 2d 446, 472, n. 23 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (distinguishing between New Jersey law and New York law on subsequent oral modifications of written contracts).