IGLESIAS v. BOROUGH OF CLIFFSIDE PARK PLANNING BOARD et al
[…] 2012. She did not file her complaint, however, until December 2012. Iglesias is therefore
“forever barred” from asserting her tort claims, and Defendants are entitled to summary
judgment.
C. Tax Appraisal Claim
Iglesias contends that “the town’s appraiser raised [her] property taxes too high…”
Presumably, she asserts this claim against Frank Berardo, who is the Tax Collector for the
Borough of Cliffside Park. Regardless of whether these allegations are grounded in truth,
Iglesias cannot assert her tax appraisal claim in this Court. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 provides the
following:
[A] taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of the taxpayer's
property…may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk
mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district,
whichever is later, appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a
petition of appeal.
Iglesias’ tax assessment claim is one that involves the actions of the taxing authority, and
therefore she should have asserted it by resorting to the remedial procedures available in
New Jersey’s tax system. Indeed, the Supreme Court has held that principles of comity