ROBINSON et al v. KIA MOTORS AMERICA INC. et al
[…] claim with sufficient particularity to satisfy the elements of Pennsylvania common law fraud. See
Bennett, 40 A.3d at 151-52.
18
Finally, Plaintiff McConnell alleges that had the defective design in the Class vehicles
been disclosed, the Pennsylvania class plaintiffs either would have not purchased the class
vehicle or would have paid less for it. Proposed Am. Compl., D.E. 18, ¶ 169. Thus, the
proposed Amended Complaint adequately pleads both reliance and a causal relationship between
Defendants’ alleged unlawful conduct and the Plaintiff’s ascertainable loss.
5. Trade or Commerce
The PUTPCPL defines trade and commerce, in relevant part, as “the advertising, offering
for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property.” 73 Pa. Con. Stat. § 201-2(3).
Consequently, all transactions, business dealings and exchanges of money are considered trade
or commerce. In this case, the selling and leasing of the Class vehicle constitutes trade and
commerce because a sale took place.