ASSAD v. HOLDER et al
[…] Moreover, any refusal carries with it the right to have “the principal consular officer at a post . . . review the case without delay” and record that decision. 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(c). Where a final refusal occurs, the applicant is entitled to one year in which to submit additional evidence “tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e). 4 The U.S. Embassy has not complied with these refusal procedures. It failed to provide any signed document indicated as DS-230 or DS-260, nor any documents in the refusal file.