ASSAD v. HOLDER et al
[…] must conform to the “refusal procedures” in Subsection (b) of 22 C.F.R. § 42.81.
The refusal procedures include: (1) obtaining a signed form (either DS-230 or DS260) from the applicant; (2) maintaining a “refusal file” that contains the documents
used as the basis for refusal; (3) informing the applicant of the basis for refusal; and
(4) informing the applicant of statutes and regulations which could provide
administrative relief. Moreover, any refusal carries with it the right to have “the
principal consular officer at a post . . . review the case without delay” and record that
decision. 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(c). Where a final refusal occurs, the applicant is entitled
to one year in which to submit additional evidence “tending to overcome the ground
of ineligibility on which the refusal was based.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e).
4
The U.S. Embassy has not complied with these refusal procedures. It failed
to provide any signed document indicated as DS-230 or DS-260, nor any documents
in the refusal file. The sole basis for refusal, according to the letter sent to Neil