HELLER URBAN REDEVELOPMENT, LLC et al v. FER BOULEVARD REALTY CORP. et al
[…] Heller, in its submissions on this motion, has provided no indication that CERCLA provides for such remedies. Should Heller wish to re-assert these claims, it must make a motion for leave to amend pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15, supported by statutory authority for these causes of action. C. Spill Act Claims Heller also seeks to impose liability on Defendants pursuant to the New Jersey Spill Act. Similar to CERCLA, the Spill Act provides a private cause of action for reimbursement of environmental remediation costs. See N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g. It provides that “any person who has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred.” See N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c) (emphasis added). The caselaw interpreting the word “discharged” within the meaning of the Spill Act holds that while the term is broad, it does not encompass the passive migration of a hazardous substance already 11 present in the soil or water.