PISCOPO v. PUBLIC SERVICE ELECTRIC AND GAS COMPANY et al
[…] and profit sharing plans.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:11-4.4(b)(1).
6
The Court does not address this part of Plaintiff’s NJWPL claim. Plaintiff seems to be seeking overtime payment,
which is not addressed by the NJWPL, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:11-4.1 (West 2014). The claim seems to fall under the
New Jersey State Wage and Hour Law ("NJWHL"), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:11-56a1. However, even under the NJWHL,
Plaintiff’s claim for overtime pay fails, as he did not engage in any working time in excess of forty hours in a week
during the period between his discharge and reinstatement. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:11-56a4 (“Employer shall pay . .
. [overtime pay] for each hour of working time in excess of 40 hours in any week.”) (emphasis added); N.J.A.C. 12:566.1 (“[F]or each hour of working time in excess of 40 hours in any week . . . every employer shall pay [overtime pay]
to each of his or her employees.”) (emphasis added).
10
Plaintiff argues that “[PSE&G’s wrongful termination of the Plaintiff, coupled with the
wrongful denial of unemployment benefits, interfered with the terms and conditions of Plaintiff's