SWIFT v. PANDEY et al
[…] and, as a result, (c) “the purported transfer of the assets was an ultra vires act and was void and
ineffective.” (Am. Compl., ¶¶ 41-43). Defendant Ramesh moves to dismiss this count on several
grounds, including, but not limited to, the fact that Plaintiff, as assignee of Xechem’s rights,
lacks standing to invoke the New Jersey ultra vires statute, N.J.S.A. 14A:3-2.
In opposing dismissal of this count of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff does not dispute
that such count is brought pursuant to N.J.S.A. 14A:3-2 (“Ultra vires transactions”).9 N.J.S.A.
14A:3-2 provides, in pertinent part:
No act of a corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or
personal property to or by a corporation shall be invalid by reason
of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do
such act or to make or receive such conveyance or transfer, but
such lack of capacity or power may be asserted:
(a) In a proceeding by a shareholder against the corporation to
enjoin the doing of any act or acts or the transfer of real or
personal property by or to the corporation. If the unauthorized
acts or transfer sought to be enjoined are being, or are to be,
performed or made pursuant to any contract to which the
corporation is a party, the court may, if all of the parties to the
contract are parties to the proceeding and if it deems the same
to be equitable, set aside and enjoin the performance of such
contract, and in so doing may allow to the corporation or to the
other parties to the contract, as the case may be, compensation
for the loss or damage sustained by either of them which may
result from the action of the court in setting aside and enjoining