SKEEN et al v. BMW OF NORTH AMERICA, LLC et al
[…] Syngenta Seeds, Inc.,
No. 7:06-cv-48-HL, 2008 WL 822522, at *10-12 (M.D. Ga. Mar. 26, 2008)). But see Evitts, 359
Ill. App. 3d at 511 (finding that Plaintiff had failed to sufficiently allege unconscionability and
was bound by the terms of the warranty). Under the UCC—as adopted in New Jersey, Georgia
and Illinois—the question of whether a contractual provision is unconscionable is a matter of law
for the judge. Collins v. Uniroyal, Inc., 64 N.J. 260, 267 (1974) (citing N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-302(1));
NEC Techs., Inc. v. Nelson, 267 Ga. 390, 394-95 (1996) (citing O.C.G.A. § 11-2-302(1)); Razor
v. Hyundai Motor Am., 222 Ill. 2d 75, 99 (2006) (citing 810 ILCS 5/2-302(1)). But if a court
thinks a contractual clause may be unconscionable, “the parties shall be afforded a reasonable
opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect.” N.J.S.A.
12A:2-302(2); O.C.G.A. § 11-2-302(2); 810 ILCS 5/2-302(2).
Unconscionability may be either “substantive” or “procedural.” Definitions of substantive
unconscionability are essentially the same in New Jersey, Georgia and Illinois. In New Jersey,