SKEEN et al v. BMW OF NORTH AMERICA, LLC et al
[…] claim are not required to plead fraud as precisely as they would for a false representation
claim.”).
A.
New Jersey: NJCFA Claims
A private party seeking to recover under the NJCFA must demonstrate three things: (1) a
defendant’s unlawful practice, (2) an ascertainable loss, and (3) a causal connection between the
two. Cox, 138 N.J. at 17. As a general matter, the NJCFA is to be “liberally construed” to protect
consumers, Barry v. Arrow Pontiac, Inc., 100 N.J. 57, 69 (1985), and there is no requirement that
consumers actually be deceived, N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 (applies “whether or not any person has in fact
been misled, deceived or damaged thereby”).
An “unlawful practice” may be an affirmative act, a knowing omission or a regulatory
violation. Cox, 138 N.J. at 17. When the allegation regards an omission, a plaintiff must allege
that the defendant intended to commit an unlawful act. Id. at 18. The “unlawful practice” prong