ROE et al v. RUTGERS, THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW JERSEY et al
[…] On the other hand, “an employee’s act is outside of the scope of his or her employment
‘if it is different in kind from that authorized, far beyond the authorized time or space limits, or
too little actuated by a purpose to serve the master.’” Id. (citing Restatement § 228(2)). “Only
rarely will intentional torts fall within the scope of employment.” Id. (citing Schultz v. Roman
Catholic Archdiocese of Newark, 95 N.J. 530, 535 n.1 (1984)). Furthermore, the TCA limits a
public entity’s vicarious liability for the criminal conduct of its employees. See N.J.S.A. 59:2-10
(stating that “[a] public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee
constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct”).
In this case, based on the allegations set forth in the Complaint, Plaintiffs fail to establish
a viable claim against Rutgers for the intentional torts of sexual assault, assault, and invasion of
privacy.