ROE et al v. RUTGERS, THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW JERSEY et al
[…] (citing Restatement § 228(2)); see Cosgrove v. Lawrence, 215 N.J. Super 561, 563 (App. Div. 1987) (affirming trial court’s finding that a county-employed therapist who engaged in sexual relations with a client were far outside the scope of his employment and beyond the authorized treatment). “Only rarely will intentional torts fall within the scope of employment.” Davis, 209 N.J. at 303 (citing Schultz v. Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Newark, 95 N.J. 530, 535 n.1 (1984)). Furthermore, the TCA limits a public entity’s vicarious liability for the criminal conduct of its employees. See N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 (stating that “[a] public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct”). “The tort of invasion of privacy is defined as an intentional intrusion, ‘physically or otherwise, upon the solitude or seclusion of another or his private affairs or concerns’ that ‘would be highly offensive to a reasonable person.’” G.D. v.