DAVIES v. HENDRICKS
[…] The dismissal is without prejudice to the filing of a new § 2241 petition (in a new case), in the event that Davies can allege facts showing good reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of his removal in the reasonably foreseeable future. 4 4 Alternatively, if Davies has reason to believe that his removal in the reasonably foreseeable future is not likely, he may at any time ask DHS to review his detention and he may submit written documentation supporting his request. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1) (“An eligible alien may submit a written request for release to [DHS] asserting the basis for the alien’s belief that there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future. The alien may submit whatever documentation to [DHS] he or she wishes in support of the assertion that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future.”) 10 III. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, this Court will dismiss the Petition. s/William J. Martini WILLIAM J. MARTINI, U.S.D.J. DATED: June 10, 2013 11