BAKER v. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS et al
[…] New Jersey, No. 11-2673, 2011 WL 3739375, at * 4 (D.N.J. Aug. 24, 2011); Mills v. Walker, No. 05-1744, 2005 WL 2807171, at *5 (D.N.J. Oct. 25, 2005). Although New Jersey does permit funeral furloughs in limited circumstances, the decision of whether to grant furlough is entirely within the discretion of the chief executive officer of the prison in which an inmate is housed, and as such neither New Jersey law nor administrative regulations have created a liberty interest protected by the Due Process clause. See Mills, 2005 WL 280717 at *5; see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-8.1 (“the chief executive of any penal or correctional facility . . . may in his discretion, and in conformity with the rules and regulations of the State . . . authorize and permit the attendance of a prisoner or inmate at the bedside or funeral of a dying or deceased relative”); N.J. Admin Code § 10A:18-7.2 (pursuant to the statute, “the correctional facility Administrator may, at his or her own discretion, authorize and permit the attendance of an inmate at the bedside of a dying relative, or at a private viewing, when 7 no relatives or friends are present, of a