DRISCO v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] claimant must satisfy two requirements. First, the claimant must establish that he or she is disabled
as defined by the Act. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 423 (Title II), 1382 (Title XVI). Second, a claimant
1
The Court refers to the administrative record as “R. at __” in this opinion. The administrative record is divided into
seven attachments due to its volume, is continuously paginated, and can be found at docket entry number 7.
2
On May 29, 2013, the Court received Plaintiff’s Complaint, which was subsequently filed by the Clerk of the
Court on August 13, 2013. (See D.E. Nos. 1, 3, Compl.).
2
seeking SSI must establish that he or she falls within the income and resource limits set forth in
§§ 1382a and 1382b.
An individual is deemed disabled under Title II and Title XVI if he or she is “unable to
engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or
mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected
to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A) (SSI).
Furthermore, the individual’s physical or mental impairment(s) must be “of such severity that he
is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work