ROTANTE v. FRANKLIN LAKES BOARD OF EDUCATION et al
[…] Federal Rules of Civil Procedure inasmuch as it fails to provide Defendants with a short and plain
statement of the claim. See, e.g., Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 677-678 (“Under Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 8(a)(2), a pleading must contain a ‘short and plain statement of the claim showing that
the pleader is entitled to relief.’ . . . . [A complaint does not] suffice if it tenders ‘naked assertion[s]’
11
devoid of ‘further factual enhancement.’ ”) (citation omitted).
In particular, it is unclear if Plaintiff intends to assert a claim for violation of the Tenure
Employees Hearing Law (“TEHL”), N.J.S.A. 18A:6-11, which provides that “[t]he consideration
and actions of the board as to any charges shall not take place at a public meeting,” or whether
Plaintiff instead claims—in this count—that Defendants have violated the Open Public Meetings
Act (“OPMA”), N.J.S.A. 10:4-12b. It is clear from the Defendants submissions that they have not