GRAY v. BMW OF NORTH AMERICA, LLC
[…] because the pet-owners purchased the pet food from retailers, not from the
manufacturer, there was no “transaction” giving the pet-owners standing to sue the
manufacturer. In support of this conclusion, the Green court states:
In circumstances like those in issue in this case, the manufacturer
never transacted business or intended to transact business with the
consumer. The CLRA outlaws unfair practices “undertaken by any
person in a transaction intended to result or which results in the sale or
lease of goods or services to any consumer.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a).
A transaction is defined as “an agreement between a consumer and any
other person.” Id. § 1761(e). Finally, the statute itself describes the
underlying purposes of the CLRA as “to protect consumers against
unfair and deceptive business practices and to provide efficient and
economical procedures to secure such protection.” Cal. Civ. Code §
1760 (emphasis added). Thus, the Court finds the legislation clearly
contemplates consumer transactions between a consumer and a retail
seller, and does not apply to commercial transactions between a retailer
and its vendors to acquire a supply of goods for resale.