NELSON v. AVILES et al
[…] Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section and pending such decision, the Attorney General (1) may continue to detain the arrested alien; and (2) may release the alien on(A) bond of at least $1,500 with security approved by, and containing conditions prescribed by, the Attorney General; or (B) 8 U.S.C. conditional parole § 1226(a) . . (emphasis added). Certain criminal aliens, however, are subject to mandatory detention pending the outcome of removal proceedings, 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) (1), pursuant to which provides in relevant part that: The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who— (A) is inadmissible by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1182 (a) (2) of this title, (B) is deportable by reason of havinc corniritted any offense when the alien is released, without reaard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervisen release, or arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) (1). Section 1226(c) (2) criminal aliens only under very limited 4 permits release of circumstances not relevant here. In short, detention under § 1226(a) is discretionary and permits release on bond, while detention under § 1226(c) is mandatory.