NELSON v. AVILES et al
[…] Cook, 490 U.S. 488, 490 (1989). this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the petition under § 2241 because petitioner was detained within its jurisdiction in the custody of ICE at the time he filed his petition. See Spencer v. B. Kemna, 523 U.S. 1, 7 (1998). Statutory Authority for Petitioner’s Detention Petitioner argues that he should not be subject to mandatory detention under Section 1226 (c) because ICE did not iwediately place him into custody when he was released from prison on the allegedly removable offense (Per., ¶1128, 29). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) (1) (5), the Attorney Ceneral shall take into custody “any alien who ... (B) is dep ortable by reason of having committed any •oflense covered in 6 Section 1227 (a) (2) (A) (ii), (A) (iii), (B), (C), or (D) of this title, when the alien is released, without regard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) (1) (B). However, on April 22, 2013, the Third Circuit resolved this issue, reversing Sylvain v.