HARRIS v. BENNET et al
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff has not submitted a brief or a “statement that no brief is necessary and the reasons therefor.” See L. Civ. R. 7.1(d). However, even if the Court were to overlook these procedural deficiencies, Plaintiff has not presented sufficient facts to support a viable cause of action. Plaintiff asserts causes of action under two statutes and two regulations: 42 U.S.C. 1983; 42 U.S.C. § § 1437d(k); 24 C.F.R. 966.51(a)(1); and 24 C.F.R. 966.4(l)(3)(ii). 42 U.S.C. § 143 7d(k) provides, in part, that: The Secretary shall by regulation require each public housing agency receiving assistance under this chapter to establish and implement an administrative grievance procedure under which tenants will-(1) be advised of the specific grounds of any proposed adverse public housing agency action; (2) have an opportunity for a hearing before an impartial party upon timely request within any period applicable under subsection (1) of this section; (3) have an opportunity to examine any documents or records or regulations related to the proposed action; (4) be entitled to be represented by another person of their choice at any hearing; (5) be entitled to ask questions of witnesses and have others make statements on their behalf; and (6) be entitled to receive a written decision by the public housing agency on the proposed action. Pursuant to 24 C.F.R. 966.51 a “tenant must be given the opportunity for a hearing in court which provides the basic elements of due process. . . before eviction from the dwelling unit.” 24 C.F.R. 966.4(l)(3)(ii) provides, among other things, that a notice of termination to a tenant shall 5 state