DILONE v. AVILES et al
[…] there is a reasonable expectation that the same complaining party [will] be subjected to the same
action again.” Turner v. Rogers, 564 U.S.
,
, 131 S.Ct. 2507, 2515 (2011) (citation and
internal quotation marks omitted); see also Diop, 656 F.3d at 227.
In this case, it is conceivable that Mr. Dilone will file a petition for review in the Second
Circuit and that the Second Circuit will stay his removal pending the outcome of the petition for
review. If these contingencies were to occur, then Mr. Dilone’s detention would once again be
governed by § 1226(c) because, according to the shifting target created by § 1231(a)(1)(B)(ii), the
removal period would not begin until the later date of the Second’s Circuit’s final order. See 8
U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B)(ii) (“The removal period begins on the latest of the following . . . (ii) If the
removal order is judicially reviewed and if a court orders a stay of the removal of the alien, the date
of the court’s final order.”)
Although it is not clear that these contingencies constitute a
“reasonable expectation that the same complaining party will be subject to the same action again,”
Spencer, 523 U.S. at 17, 3 this Court will retain jurisdiction, but will stay the § 2241 proceeding,
3