DILONE v. AVILES et al
[…] requires the detention of the alien during a 90-day removal period. 2 This 90-day removal period,
which can be a shifting target, begins on the latest of the following dates:
(i) The date the order of removal becomes administratively final.
(ii) If the removal order is judicially reviewed and if a court orders a stay of the
removal of the alien, the date of the court’s final order.
(iii) If the alien is detained or confined (except under an immigration process), the
date the alien is released from detention or confinement.
8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B).
2
Section 1231(a)(1)(A) provides, in relevant part: “[W]hen an alien is ordered removed, the
Attorney General shall remove the alien from the United States within a period of 90 days (in this
section referred to as the ‘removal period’).” Section 1231(a)(2) provides: “During the removal
period, the Attorney General shall detain the alien.”
4
With respect to § 1231(a)(1)(B)(i), an order of removal becomes “final upon the earlier of –
(i) a determination by the Board of Immigration Appeals affirming such order; or (ii) the