SUN CHEMICAL CORPORATION v. FIKE CORPORATION et al
[…] to dismiss in this case, as well as to IVew Hope Pipe Liners, LLC v. composites One, LCC, 2009
WL 4282644 (D.N.J. Nov. 30, 2009). Plaintiff is correct that certain language in the Nen’ Hope
decision supports its view. In that case, the court determined that if a claim was “representationbased,” it was not subsumed by the PLA.
While this distinction provides a clear line of
demarcation, the Court does not find it persuasive. Importantly, the CfA itself expressly provides
29
a cause of action for certain omissions. See N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 (stating that an “unlawful practice”
under the Cf A includes an “omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such
concealment, suppression or omission”). Of course, the omission standard is more stringent than
the affirmative representation requirements of the CFA, but if the Court accepted the
“representation-based” distinction, it would effectively read the omission provision out of the