OPINION. Signed by Judge William J. Martini on 4/28/14. (gh, )
[…] burden of proof at trial.” Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. G(2)(f). Also, Supplemental Rule E(2)(a)
provides that “the complaint shall state the circumstances from which the claim arises
with such particularity that the defendant or claimant will be able, without moving for a
more definite statement, to commence an investigation of the facts and to frame a
responsive pleading.” Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. E(2)(a)
III.
DISCUSSION
The Government has sufficiently pled that the Property (the $776,670.00
contained in the Account) was forfeitable under 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c) because it was
structured, in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5324.
Title 31, Section 5317(c) of the United States Code provides that “any property
involved in a violation of [31 U.S.C.] section 5324 . . . and any property traceable to any
4
such violation . . .” is forfeitable to the United States. Accordingly, to establish that the
Property seized in this case was forfeitable, the Government must establish a violation of
31 U.S.C. § 5324 (“Section 5324”), which prohibits a practice known as “structuring.”