TELZER v. BOROUGH OF ENGLEWOOD CLIFFS et al
[…] non-contact lewdness offense requires the actor to expose or display himself or herself “know[ing]
or reasonably expect[ingj” that an underage child will observe the conduct. Under the Code, this
mens rea equates with the actor knowing or intending that a child view him or her.” Id. at 431.
This is, in part, because “[m]ere exposure.
.
.
can be a more ambiguous form
of
conduct. It is not
inherently or obviously gratifying to expose the genitals; rather, gratification comes only from the
subjective beliefby the actor that he or she is being viewed.” Id. at 432 (emphasis added).
N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1)(i), in turn, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) (1) Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who
has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in
sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the
child is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person
who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this
paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
(5) (1) As used in this subsection:
“Prohibited sexual act” means
(i) Nudity, if depicted for the purpose of sexual
stimulation or gratification of any person who may
view such depiction.
Comparing the two statutes, the Supreme Court of New Jersey stated:
15
The same nudity that may constitute the fourth-degree offense of