TELZER v. BOROUGH OF ENGLEWOOD CLIFFS et al
[…] prosecution. As noted, the Court considers the claims pursuant to both federal and state law.
Because Plaintiffs FAC is unclear and because Defendants concede that Plaintiff brings Counts
One and Two under federal law and “state common law,” the Court will, out of an abundance of
caution, examine Plaintiffs claims under Section 1983, the New Jersey Civil Rights Act (NJCRA),
and New Jersey common law.
i. Criminal Statutes at Issue
Plaintiffs claims in Counts One and Two are directly related to Plaintiffs detention, arrest,
and prosecution under two New Jersey criminal statutes: N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4(b)(1), fourth degree
lewdness; and N.J.$.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1)(i), third degree endangering the welfare of a child. N.J.S.A.
2C:14-4(b)(1) provides as follows:
(a) A person commits a disorderly persons offense if he does any
flagrantly lewd and offensive act which he knows or reasonably
expects is likely to be observed by other nonconsenting persons who
would be affronted or alarmed.
(b) A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if:
(1) He exposes his intimate parts for the purpose of
arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor
or of any other person under circumstances where the
actor knows or reasonably expects he is likely to be
observed by a child who is less than 13 years of age
where the actor is at least four years older than the
child.
As to lewdness, the New Jersey Supreme Court has indicated that
[f]ourth-degree lewdness consists of an actor intentionally
“exposing” or displaying himself or herself for sexual arousal or
gratification under circumstances in which the actor “knows or