VNB REALTY, INC. v. U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
[…] “by at least October 19, 2011, problems in the mortgage industry had become so
widespread that U.S. Bank was imputed with knowledge of the robo-signing and loan
origination issues documented in the Complaint,” id. ¶ 123. The Complaint also alleges
that U.S. Bank was robo-signing documents in the Trusts. Id. ¶ 83. Taking these
allegations as true, as the Court must on a motion to dismiss, it is plausible that U.S.
Bank had actual knowledge of defaults in both Trusts. Accordingly, to the extent that
Count I alleges a violation of Section 77ooo(b), the Court will DENY U.S. Bank’s
motion to dismiss.
Next, the Court turns to VNB’s Section 77ooo(c) claim. Section 77ooo(c)
provides that “[t]he indenture trustee shall exercise in case of default (as such term is
defined in such indenture) . . . the same degree of care and skill in their exercise, as a
prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his own
affairs.” (emphasis added). Because the PSAs in this case (which the parties equate with
indentures for purposes of the instant motion) do not define the term “default,” the term
must be defined based on the parties’ intent at the time they signed the indenture. SemiTech Litigation, LLC v.