LIPTON et al v. MOUNTAIN CREEK RESORT INC. et al
[…] for its failure to remove certain man made hazards that are necessary for the normal operation of a ski resort: No operator shall be responsible to any skier or other person because of its failure to comply with any provisions of subsection the location of man-made 3.a. if such failure was caused by facilities and equipment necessary for the ordinary operation of the any ski area, such as transportation or grooming vehicles other object or piece of equipment utilized in connection with the maintenance of trails, buildings or other facilities used in connection with skiing. . 4 . . Id. § 5:13-3(b). However, if an operator “has knowledge of the failure to [remove man-made hazardsj” or “should have reasonably known of such condition and having such knowledge has had a reasonable time in which to correct [thel condition,” an operator can be found liable for a skier’s injuries. Id. § 5:13—3(d). The ski statute also impliedly contemplates that a ski operator will inspect its danger,” and reduce the risk of harm to the slopes, “post suitable warnings of extent practicable.