MERCEDES v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE, INC.
[…] In conformity with the FCRA, Wells Fargo confirmed that Plaintiff was delinquent, and it then communicated its conclusion to the CRAs. All told, Plaintiffs have not demonstrated either that Wells Fargo reported any inaccurate information nor that it then failed to investigate and correct such information. 7 C. State-Law Claim Plaintiffs next assert that Wells Fargo’s conduct violated state-law principles of promissory estoppel. The Court need not reach this issue, because the FCRA preempts state-law claims for conduct allegedly violating the statute’s provisions. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) (“No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . . relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies[.]”); see also Campbell v.