MALIK v. KAPLAN INC.
[…] Plaintiff’s Complaint
only alleges that he was unable to complete Kaplan courses because of his medical conditions
and his wife’s health. Plaintiff never alleges that Kaplan discriminated against him on the basis
of his disability.
Second, Plaintiff requests monetary relief for alleged violations of the ADA, to wit, free
courses and a refund of previously paid money. 4 This type of relief is not available under the
statute. Title III of the ADA provides that a plaintiff is only entitled the “[t]he remedies and
procedures set forth in section 2000a-3(a) of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1). Under 42
U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a), an individual may commence “a civil action for preventive relief, including
an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order[.]” In
short, “Title III defendants cannot be liable for money damages.” Bowers v. Nat’l Collegiate
4
Plaintiff does not request any sort of accommodation from Kaplan.
4
Athletic Ass’n, 346 F.3d 402, 433 (3d Cir. 2003). For these reasons, Plaintiff’s complaint must
be dismissed.
IV.