MALIK v. KAPLAN INC.
[…] accommodation. Plaintiff’s amended complaint only alleges that Kaplan decided not to give him
free courses even though he is disabled (although Plaintiff never explains in what way he is
disabled). This is not a cognizable claim under § 302 of the ADA.
Moreover, Plaintiff still requests monetary relief for alleged violations of the ADA in the
form of free courses. This type of relief is not available under the statute. Title III of the ADA
provides that a plaintiff is only entitled the “[t]he remedies and procedures set forth in section
2000a-3(a) of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1). Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a), an individual
may commence “a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or
temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order[.]” In short, “Title III defendants cannot
be liable for money damages.” Bowers v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 346 F.3d 402, 433 (3d
Cir. 2003). Plaintiff does not request any sort of reasonable accommodation to make the courses
accessible to him.