BETHANIE L. MATTEK, LLC et al v. DONNAY USA LTD. et al
[…] Victoria’s Secret Stores, Inc., 167 F. Supp. 2d 770, 802 (E.D. Pa. 2001) (noting that Lanham Act damages may be enhanced “to deter cases of egregious infringement”). Therefore, Plaintiffs are entitled to treble damages in the amount of $1,027,500. Finally, the Court finds that Plaintiffs are entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. Under § 1117 of the Lanham Act, a “court in exceptional circumstances may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 15 U.S.C. § 1117. The Third Circuit has interpreted “exceptional” to mean involving culpable conduct. Securacomm Consulting, Inc. v. Securacom Inc., 224 F.3d 273, 280 (3d Cir. 2000). Culpable conduct includes, for example, knowing infringement, bad faith, fraud, and malice. Green v.