NEWSOME v. CITY OF NEWARK et al
[…] B.
§ 1983 claim.
Sarabando Is Entitled To Prosecutorial And Qualified Immunity Under New
Jersey Law, Barring Plaintiff’s State Law Malicious Prosecution Claim
It is long established under New Jersey law that prosecutorial immunity is not absolute
like its federal counterpart. Cashen v. Spann, 334 A.2d 8, 13 (N.J. 1975) (“Thus it is clear that
New Jersey case law.
.
.
reflects the philosophy that there are indeed circumstances in which a
prosecutor will incur civil liability for his official conduct.” A similar immunity was codified in
the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (‘NJTCA”), N.J.S.A. 59:3-8, in 1972. Van Engelen v. O’Ly,
732 A.2d 540, 546 n.3 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1999).
The NJTCA’s prosecutorial immunity provision states: “A public employee is not liable
for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding
within the scope of his employment.” N.J.S.A. 59:3-8. However, the NJTCA limits this
prosecutorial immunity: “Nothing in this act shall exonerate a public employee from liability if it
is established that his conduct was outside the scope of his employment or constituted a crime,