GIERCYK v. NATIONAL UNION FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, PA et al
[…] of subject matter jurisdiction in fact, quite apart from any pleadings.” Mortensen v. First Fed.
Sav. & Loan Ass’n., 549 F.2d 884, 891 (3d Cir. 1977). Where, as here, the Court evaluates the
merits of a facial attack, “the court must consider the allegations of the complaint as true.” Id.
7
state law—here, New Jersey law—to determine whether the HealthExtras Policy is void, and
therefore whether the Plaintiffs have standing.
New Jersey’s statutory insurance laws do not address whether violations of the blanket
provisions render the policies void. Section 17B:27-32 defines blanket insurance as a policy or
contract issued to one of seven groups or associations of people. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17B:2732(a)(1)-(7). Section 17B:27C-3 defines “associations” as “a group of 100 or more persons
organized and maintained in good faith for purposes other than that of obtaining insurance, in
active existence for more than one year, [and] having a constitution and bylaws” that meet
certain requirements. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17B:27C-3. These provisions explain the requirements
for a blanket insurance policy, but they do not mandate that the failure to follow these provisions
would render nonconforming policies void.