FULLER v. HOLDER et al
[…] Id.; see also McFarland, 512 U.S. at 856; Thomas, 221 F.3d at
437 (habeas petition may be dismissed where “none of the grounds alleged in the petition would
entitle [the petitionerj to relief’).
C.
Legality of Detention
“Detention during removal proceedings is a constitutionally permissible part of that
process.” Demore v. Kim. 538 U.S. 510 (2003). The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”)
authorizes the Attorney General of the United States to issue a warrant for the arrest and detention
of an alien pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States. See 8
U.S.C.
§
1226(a) (“On a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and
detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.
.
Once an alien’s order of removal is final, the Attorney General is required to remove him or her
from the United States within a 90-day “removal period.” See 8 U.S.C.
§
1231 (a)( 1 )(A) (“Except
as otherwise provided in this section, when an alien is ordered removed, the Attorney General shall