SIEGEL v. LINCOLN FINANCIAL GROUP
[…] protections of ERISA. (Opp., 2). At least on the current record, she argues, the
court cannot conclude that any employees other than her husband were
participants in the plan.
Siegel is correct in saying that ERISA excludes from its scope plans that
“cover” only the owner of a business:
For purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter, the term
“employee benefit plan” shall not include any plan, fund or
program, other than an apprenticeship or other training program,
under which no employees are participants covered under the
plan, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section.
29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b). The regulations further provide that “an individual and
his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade
or business, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned
by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 2510.3-3(c)(1).
Thus, for Lincoln to establish that the firm’s 401(k) plan is subject to
ERISA, it will need to show that the plan covered, not just Martin Siegel himself
(and the plaintiff, as his spouse), but other employees of the firm. Such