J & J SPORTS PRODUCTIONS, INC., v. CASTRO et al
[…] 1
Emcasco Ins. Co. v. Sambrick, 834 F.2d 71, 74 (3d Cir. 1987)). Although the facts
plead in the Complaint are accepted as true, Plaintiff must prove damages. See
Comdyne I, Inc. v. Corbin, 908 F.2d 1142, 1149 (3d Cir. 1990). Plaintiff’s problem
here is with the damages element.
Under either Section 553 or Section 605, a private party “aggrieved” by the
unauthorized reception of communications may be awarded statutory damages. 47
U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(A)(ii); 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). Under Section 553, these
damages range from $250 to $10,000, while under Section 605, they range from
$1,000 to $10,000. Id. The court chooses an amount within these ranges that it
“considers just” under the circumstances. Id. In addition, if the unauthorized
reception of the communications was done “willfully and for the purposes of direct
or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain,” the court has discretion
to award “enhanced damages,” increasing the range to $50,000 in the case of Section
553 and $100,000 in the case of Section 605. 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(B); 47 U.S.C.
§ 605(e)(3)(C)(ii); see also Waldron, 2013 WL 1007398, at *5.