MONTELEONE v. THE NUTRO COMPANY et al
[…] and penalizes it for failure.” In re General Motors, 55 F.3d at 821. The lodestar method is
commonly applied in statutory fee-shifting cases, and is designed to reward counsel for
undertaking socially beneficial litigation in cases where the expected relief has a small enough
monetary value that a POR method would provide inadequate compensation. Id.
4
The lodestar method is the appropriate method in the instant case. Class Counsel asserts
claims under the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act, which contains a statutory fee-shifting
provision. See N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 (“In all actions under this section the court shall also award
reasonable attorneys’ fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.”). Moreover, the Settlement
would not be depleted based on the amount of attorneys’ fees. Rather, attorneys’ fees, costs and
expenses, and the incentive award will be dispersed separately from the Settlement and will not
reduce the Settlement Class Members’ recovery. (Pl. Mov. Br. at 6, 15).