LINDENBERG v. ARRAYIT CORPORATION et al
[…] genuine issue as to a material fact for trial. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248; see also Schoch v. First
Fid. Bancorporation, 912 F.2d 654, 657 (3d Cir. 1990) (holding that “unsupported allegations in
[a] memorandum and pleadings are insufficient to repel summary judgment”).
B. CEPA
CEPA is New Jersey’s “whistle-blower” statute. N.J.S.A. 34:19–1 et seq. It protects
employees from retaliation by an employer for reporting, threatening to disclose, or refusing to
participate in the employer’s unlawful activity. N.J.S.A. 34:19–3; D’Annunzio v. Prudential Ins.
Co. of Am., 927 A.2d 113, 119 (N.J. 2007). In relevant part, the statute provides that:
An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an
employee because the employee does any of the following:
6
a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public
body an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the
employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, or a rule or
regulation promulgated pursuant to law[;] . . . or
c. Objects to or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or
practice which the employee reasonably believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated
pursuant to law[;] ... [or]
(2) is fraudulent or criminal[.]
N.J.S.A. 34:19–3.
To support a CEPA claim, Plaintiff must establish that (1) she reasonably believed that her
employer’s conduct violated either a law or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law; (2)
she performed a whistle-blowing activity described in N.J.S.A. 34:19–3a, c(1), or c(2); (3) an
adverse employment action was taken against her; and (4) a causal connection exists between the
whistle-blowing activity and the adverse employment action. Blackburn v. United Parcel Serv.,