SINGH v. HENDRICKS et al
[…] his removal in the reasonably foreseeable future. 2
12. An appropriate Order accompanies this Memorandum Opinion.
bond hearing before an immigration judge and is entitled to be released from detention unless the
government establishes that the alien poses a risk of flight or a danger to the community.”
2
Alternatively, if Singh has reason to believe that his removal in the reasonably foreseeable future
is not likely, he may at any time ask DHS to review his detention and he may submit written
documentation supporting his request. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1) (“An eligible alien may
submit a written request for release to [DHS] asserting the basis for the alien’s belief that there is
no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future. The
alien may submit whatever documentation to [DHS] he or she wishes in support of the assertion
that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future.”)
5
William J. Martini
WILLIAM J. MARTINI, U.S.D.J.
Dated: February 26, 2014
6