SINGH v. HENDRICKS et al
[…] removal [to India] in the reasonably foreseeable future,” as required by Zadvydas v. Davis, 533
U.S. 678, 701 (2001).
4. As Singh does not assert that his removal proceeding was reopened or that his
December 17, 2003, removal order is not otherwise final, it appears from the face of the Petition
that Singh’s order of removal is final.
5. Once an alien’s order of removal is final, the Attorney General is required to remove
him or her from the United States within a 90-day “removal period.”
See 8 U.S.C. §
1231(a)(1)(A) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, when an alien is ordered removed,
the Attorney General shall remove the alien from the United States within a period of 90 days (in
this section referred to as the ‘removal period’).”)
8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A).
Section §
1231(a)(2) requires DHS to detain aliens during this 90-day removal period. See 8 U.S.C. §
1231(a)(2) (“During the removal period, the Attorney General shall detain the alien”). This
90-day removal period begins on the latest of the following dates:
(i) The date the order of removal becomes administratively final.
(ii) If the removal order is judicially reviewed and if a court orders a
stay of the removal of the alien, the date of the court’s final order.
(iii) If the alien is detained or confined (except under an
immigration process), the date the alien is released from detention
or confinement.
8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B).
2
6. If DHS does not remove the alien during this 90-day removal period, then § 1231(a)(6)
authorizes DHS to thereafter release the alien on bond or to continue to detain the alien. See 8
U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6) (“An alien ordered removed . . . may be detained beyond the removal period
and, if released, shall be subject to the terms of supervision in paragraph (3).”)
7. The Supreme Court held in Zadvydas that § 1231(a)(6) does not authorize the Attorney
General to detain aliens indefinitely beyond the removal period, but “limits an alien’s
post-removal-period detention to a period reasonably necessary to bring about that alien’s removal