BALSAM et al v. GUADAGNO
[…] (Compl. at 20.) Defendant now moves to dismiss the Complaint, pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6). [Docket Entry 11.] For the foregoing reasons, the motion will be granted, and the Complaint dismissed with prejudice. BACKGROUND Under New Jersey law, general elections are held “on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November . . . .” N.J. Stat. Ann § 19:2-3. Primary elections, by which “the members of a political party in this State or any subdivision thereof nominate candidates to be voted for at the general elections,” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:1-1, are held the preceding June. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:2-1. Pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:45-1, all “primary elections for general elections and primary elections for delegates and alternates to national conventions” are “conducted at the expense of the state or its political subdivisions.”