HEYMAN et al v. CITIMORTGAGE, INC.
[…] The amended complaint, moreover, asserts only diversity jurisdiction, and does not allege that any federal question is 5 presented. I will nevertheless assume that Count I is intended as a claim under the federal FDCPA. Once again, however, the complaint fails to state a claim 6 under that statute. The federal FDCPA covers only “debt collectors”: those who attempt to recover an amount owed to a third party. It does not cover “creditors”: those who attempt to recover a debt on their own account. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(A)( that the term “debt collector” does not include “any officer or employee of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for such creditor); Police v. Nat’l Tax Funding, L.P., 225 F.3d 379, 403 (3d Cir. 2000) (“The FDCPA’s provisions generally apply only to ‘debt collectors.’ Creditors—as opposed to ‘debt collectors’—generally are not subject to the FDCPA.”) (internal citations omitted); Oppong v. First Union Mortg. Corp., 215 Fed.