TORRES v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] Hagans v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 694 F.3d 287, 292 (3d Cir. 2012) (quoting Fargonli v. Halter, 247 F.3d 34, 35 (3d Cir. 2001)). B. The Five-Step Disability Test The Social Security Act gives the Social Security Agency authority to promulgate regulations that provide for the payment of a disabled child’s insurance benefits if the claimant is 18 years old or older and has a disability that began before attaining the age of 22. 20 C.F.R. § 404.350. A claimant’s eligibility for social security benefits is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1382. An individual will be considered disabled under the Social Security Act (“Act”) if he is unable to “engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment” lasting continuously for at least twelve months. 42 U.S.C. § 432(d)(1)(A).