BEDOYA et al v. AMERICAN EAGLE EXPRESS, INC.
[…] See
Carrow, 2019 WL 7184548, at *11 (“Further, they contend that Defendant indirectly took
deductions from all class members by improperly placing the burden for certain expenses on them.
If this legal theory holds up, then all class members have indeed suffered damages on a common
basis.”).
Therefore, predominance is satisfied with respect to Plaintiffs’ WPL claim.
(iii)
WHL—Overtime
Plaintiffs claim that AEX violated the WHL by withholding overtime pay due to them as
“employees” for hours worked over 40 in a week. The relevant language of the WHL for this
claim is found in N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56a4. In pertinent part, that section provides that “[a]n employer
shall . . . pay each employee not less than 1 1/2 times such employee’s regular hourly rate for each
hour of working time in excess of 40 hours in any week.” N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56a4(b)(1); see also
Hargrove, 106 A.3d at 458 (“The WHL establishes not only a minimum wage but also an overtime
rate for each hour of work in excess of forty hours in any week for certain employees.”).