QUAGLIA v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] Finally, the Appeals Council took administrative notice of the NAICS and concluded that there were information clerk jobs available in significant numbers in the national economy (Tr. 6). While it is permissible for the Appeals Council to take administrative notice of the NAICS, 20 C.F.R. § Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 2; 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d),1 the conclusions it reached from that document contain judgments that are not substantially supported by the NAICS. The documents to which the Appeals Council referred are located at Tr. 251-257. Interpreting the NAICS, the Appeals Council wrote: 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d) provides that administrative notice of job data exists “[w]hen we determine that unskilled, sedentary, light, and medium jobs exist in the national economy (in significant numbers either in the region where you live or in several regions of the country), we will take administrative notice of reliable job information available from various governmental and other publications. For example, we will take notice of— (1) Dictionary of Occupational Titles, published by the Department of Labor; (2) County Business Patterns, published by the Bureau of the Census; (3) Census Reports, also published by the Bureau of the Census; (4) Occupational Analyses prepared for the Social Security Administration by various State employment agencies; and (5) Occupational Outlook Handbook, published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.” 1 10 According to the latest United States Census Bureau 2011 MSA Business patterns (NAICS) report for the Metropolitan areas of New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, there are several Office Administrative Services establishments employing approximately 10,000-19,700 clerical employees in