UNGER, Ph.D. v. SOGLUIZZO, P.J.F.P. et al
[…] Opp. Br. at 3). Though Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint and brief do not make clear what he means by a “stay” on a decision, the Court construes this language to mean that Plaintiff seeks a stay of the proceedings. The Anti-Injunction Act provides that “[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a state court.” 28 U.S.C. § 2283; see also Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. 418, 442 (2009) (Alito, J., dissenting). Exceptions to the Anti-Injunction Act apply when “expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” 28 U.S.C. § 2283. “If an injunction falls within one of these three exceptions, the All-Writs Act provides the positive authority for federal courts to issue injunctions of state court proceedings.” In re Gen’l Motors Corp.