MILLER v. SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS AMERICA, INC.
[…] addition to other available remedies.” Samuels v. King Motor Co. of Fort Lauderdale, 782 So. 2d 489,
499 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001) (internal citations omitted). Florida’s misleading advertising statute
explicitly states that “[t]his provision is in addition to any other remedies prescribed by law.” Fla. Stat §
817.41(6).
19
C. TCCWNA
Count 2 of the Amended Complaint alleges a violation of the New Jersey TCCWNA. (Am.
Compl. ¶¶ 106-08). Under the TCCWNA, a seller cannot offer or enter into any “written contract”
that “violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer.” N.J.S.A. § 56:12-15. The statute
provides in relevant part:
No seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee shall in the course of his
business offer to any consumer or prospective consumer or enter
into any written consumer contract or give or display any written
consumer warranty, notice or sign after the effective date of this act
which includes any provision that violates any clearly established
legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller, lessor, creditor,
lender or bailee as established by State or Federal law at the time the
offer is made or the consumer contract is signed or the warranty,
notice or sign is given or displayed.
Id.
Samsung argues that “New Jersey’s choice-of-law principles also prevent Plaintiff from
asserting a claim under the TCCWNA.” (Def. Mov. Br. at 12). It argues that an “actual conflict”
exists between New Jersey and Florida law regarding this claim “because Florida does not have a