MILLER v. SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS AMERICA, INC.
[…] 24
Jersey has adopted the notice requirement of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), which
requires statutory notice to the seller as a “condition precedent to filing any suit for breach of
warranty.” Dicuio, 2012 WL 3278917, at *11 (citation omitted).
The Florida law governing express warranties provides that an express warranty is created
by “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods
and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall
conform to the affirmation or promise.” Fla. Stat. § 672.313. The statute further provides that
“[it] is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such
as ‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’ or that the seller have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an
affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's
opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” Id. Accordingly, Florida
courts have interpreted the statute to require that a plaintiff pleading breach of express warranty
allege “(1) the sale of goods; (2) the express warranty; (3) breach of the warranty; (4) notice to