ALLEGHENY PLANT SERVICES, INC. v. CAROLINA CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY et al
[…] There must be an intentional wrongdoing in 9 the sense of an ‘evil-minded act’ or an act accompanied by a wanton and wilful disregard of the rights of another.” 477 A.2d at 1230. New Jersey’s general punitive damages statute likewise requires “clear and convincing evidence that the defendant’s acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A: 15-5.12(a). Actual malice is defined as “an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.10. Wanton and willful disregard is defined as “a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission.” Id.