BRODYAK v. HOLDER et al
[…] Davis, 533 U.S. 678, 699 (2001). B. Analysis 1. The Statutory Basis For Petitioner’s Detainment Petitioner argues at length that he is currently detained pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a), and that his continued incarceration is therefore unlawful. See Diop v. ICE/Homeland Sec., 656 F.3d 221, 23 1-35 (3d Cir. 2011). Petitioner’s argument rests on his assertion that the triggering of the Second Circuit’s forbearance agreement with the Department of Homeland Security’ has stayed his order of removal and reverted him to pre-removal order status. Petitioner, however, is mistaken. 8 U.S.C. § 1226 governs the detention of aliens “pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). Once an alien has been ordered removed and enters the removal period, however, his detention is instead authorized by 8 U.S.C. § 123 1(a). See Leslie v. Attorney General of the United States, 678 F.3d 265, 268-70 (3d Cir.