VENDITTO v. VIVINT, INC.
[…] Plaintiff’s clearly established statutory rights (pursuant to RISA, DDRISA and the HIP Regulations, as set forth in Counts One, Two and Three of the Amended Complaint) and that such violations, in turn, constitute a violation of the TCCWNA. Count Four also alleges that the Alarm Agreement’s interest provision (Section 2.6), limited warranty provision (Section 5), and the limitation-ofliability and indemnity provisions (Sections 15 and 16) violate clearly established New Jersey law and/or are unenforceable under New Jersey law and thus independently constitute violations of the TCCWNA. N.J.S.A. 56:12–15 provides that: No seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee shall in the course of his business ... enter into any written consumer contract ... which includes any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee as established by State or Federal law at the time ... the consumer contract is signed or the warranty, notice or sign is given or displayed. N.J.S.A. 56:12–15. N.J.S.A. 56:12-16, in turn, provides that: 14 No consumer contract, warranty, notice or sign, as provided for in this act, shall contain any provision by which the consumer waives his rights under this act. Any such provision shall be null and void.