VENDITTO v. VIVINT, INC.
[…] Complaint alleges that a variety of provisions contained in the Alarm Agreement violate Plaintiff’s
clearly established statutory rights (pursuant to, inter alia, RISA, DDRISA and the HIP
Regulations) and that such violations, in turn, constitute a violation of the TCCWNA. Count Two
also alleges that the Alarm Agreement’s “Repair Service” provision (Section 5) violates clearly
established New Jersey law and/or are unenforceable under New Jersey law and thus
independently constitute violations of the TCCWNA.
N.J.S.A. 56:12–15 provides that:
No seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee shall in the course of his
business ... enter into any written consumer contract ... which
includes any provision that violates any clearly established legal
right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller, lessor, creditor,
11
lender or bailee as established by State or Federal law at the time ...
the consumer contract is signed or the warranty, notice or sign is
given or displayed.
N.J.S.A. 56:12–15. N.J.S.A. 56:12-16, in turn, provides that:
No consumer contract, warranty, notice or sign, as provided for in
this act, shall contain any provision by which the consumer waives
his rights under this act. Any such provision shall be null and void.
No consumer contract, notice or sign shall state that any of its
provisions is or may be void, unenforceable or inapplicable in some