VENDITTO v. VIVINT, INC.
[…] legislation regulating door-to-door retail installment sales [RISA] adopted at the same time,
17
N.J.S.A. 17:16C–61.1 et seq. See Swiss v. Williams, 184 N.J. Super. 243, 249 (Dist. Ct. 1982),
reversed on other grounds by Skeer v. EMK Motors, Inc., 187 N.J. Super. 465, 473 (App.Div.
1982). There, the phrase “home repair contract” is defined as “an agreement, whether contained
in one or more documents, between a home repair contractor and an owner to pay the time sales
price of goods or services in installments over a period of time greater than 90 days.” N.J.S.A. §
17:16C-62(c). “Goods” are defined as: “all chattels personal which are furnished or used in the
modernization, rehabilitation, repair, alteration or improvement of real property except those
furnished or used for a commercial or business purpose or for resale, and except stoves, freezers,
refrigerators, air conditioners other than those connected with a central heating system, hot water
heaters and other appliances furnished for use in a home and designed to be removable therefrom
without material injury to the structure . . .” N.J.S.A. 17:16C-62 (a).
To the extent this claim is premised on the provision of “goods”—i.e., the alarm equipment
referenced in paragraph 35 of the Second Amended Complaint—the Court has already held that