GUERRERO v. AVILES et al
[…] See
Fernandez-Vargas v. Gonzales, 548 U.S. 30 (2006); 8 C.F.R. §§ 241.8(e) and 208.31(e). As the
Supreme Court explained:
Notwithstanding the absolute terms in which the bar on relief is stated, even an
alien subject to [8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5)] may seek withholding of removal under 8
U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A) (2000 ed.) (alien may not be removed to country if “the
alien’s life or freedom would be threatened in that country because of the alien’s
race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion”), or under 8 CFR §§ 241.8(e) and 208.31[e].
Id. at 35 n.4. 8
Next, the Government argues that Guerrero’s reinstated order to remove him to Honduras
is administratively final because 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i) limits the scope of withholding only
proceedings “to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for withholding or deferral of
removal” to the country listed in the order of removal, and prohibits Guerrero “from raising . . any
other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for
waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief.” See 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i). This
argument misses the mark. The cited regulation has no effect on the alien’s right, expressly
provided by 8 C.F.R. §§ 241.8(e) and 208.31(e), to appeal the Immigration Judge’s withholding