GUERRERO v. AVILES et al
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(1); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b).
7
designated in that order, the alien shall be immediately referred to an asylum officer for an
interview to determine whether the alien has a reasonable fear of persecution or torture pursuant to
§ 208.31 of this chapter.”) If, as in Guerrero’s case, the asylum officer finds that the alien has a
reasonable fear of being removed to the country designated in the reinstated removal order, then
the officer must refer the matter to an Immigration Judge “for full consideration of the request for
withholding of removal only.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(e) (“If an asylum officer determines that an
alien described in this section has a reasonable fear of persecution or torture, the officer shall . . .
issue a Form I-863, Notice of Referral to the Immigration Judge, for full consideration of the
request for withholding of removal only. Such cases shall be adjudicated by the immigration
judge in accordance with the provisions of § 208.16.”) 7. This regulation expressly provides that
“[a]ppeal of the immigration judge’s decision shall lie to the Board of Immigration Appeals.” 8
C.F.R. § 208.31(e).
Since § 208.31(e) gives the Immigration Judge jurisdiction over the withholding of