PROFESSIONAL ORTHOPEDIC ASSOCIATES, PA et al v. HORIZON BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Therefore, no fact-finder
could reasonably conclude that Defendant’s calculation was ‘without reason’ or ‘unsupported by
substantial evidence.’2
Consequently, the Court finds, as a matter of law, that Defendant’s denial of benefits
beyond the amount that it calculated was neither arbitrary nor capricious. Accordingly,
Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted with respect to Plaintiffs’ denial of
benefits claim, and Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment is denied to this extent as well.
2.
Plaintiffs’ Request for Attorney’s Fees under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(1)
29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(1) provides that, in an ERISA action, a district court “in its
discretion may allow a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs of action to either party.” 29 U.S.C. §
1132(g). In determining whether attorney’s fees should be awarded, a court may consider
several factors, including:
2
Plaintiffs also appear to argue that, even if Defendant’s decision were based on a proper calculation of what would